Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster logo

Faculty Directory

People Listing

profile image logo filler

Dr. John Agzarian

Director, Clerkship - Surgery
Planner, Medical Foundation 3 - Gastroenterology

profile image logo filler

Dr. Diana Ahmed

Director, Service Learning

Dr. Mazin Al-Battran

Regional Education Lead,
UG Psychiatry

WRC

Dr. Firas Al-Qadhi

Regional Education Lead
UG Anesthesia

WRC

Dr. Mohamed Alarakhia

Digital Health and Innovation Lead

WRC

profile image logo filler

Tom Alexander

Co-Chair, Professional Competencies
Co-Director, Introduction to Medicine
Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Medical Decision-Making)

Dr. Andrea Alvarez

Clinical Education Coordinator

WRC

Kerri Alves

Senior Education Program Associate
UG/PG Internal Medicine | Selectives

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Shilpa Amin

Planner, Medical Foundation 3 (Reproduction)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Suzanne Archie

Planner Medical Foundation 4 (Brain & Behaviour)

Dr. Adrianna Arkilander

Regional Education Lead
UG/PG Emergency Medicine

WRC

Dr. Katelyn Baker

Regional Education Lead
UG Emergency Medicine

NRC

Dr. Dorothy Bakker

Assistant Dean

Mac-CARE

Dr. Sharon Bal

Chair, Electives
Coordinator, Pre-Clerkship, WRC

Dr. Nick Bayley

Regional Education Lead
UG Orthopedic Surgery

WRC

Head shot of James Beecroft

Dr. James Beecroft

Simulation Lead

NRC

Dr. Amanda Bell

Regional Assistant Dean

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Vladimir Belostotsky

Planner, Medical Foundation 2 (Renal)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Sophiya Benjamin

Research Lead,
PG Psychiatry

WRC

Dr. Fatima Bhetasi

Regional Education Lead
UG Pediatrics

NRC

Dr. Lyle Bissonnette

Regional Education Lead
Selectives & Electives

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Jennifer Blake

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Nutrition)

Emily Block

Research Coordinator,
Family Medicine

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Keyna Bracken

Chair, Pre-Clerkship

profile image logo filler

Dr. Rae Brager

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Immunology)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Vickey Breakey

Director, Clerkship (Pediatrics)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Vicky Breakey

Director, Clerkship - Pediatrics

profile image logo filler

Dr. Danielle Brewer-Deluce

Anatomist

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Herbert Brill

Planner, Student Financial

Dr. Lisa Brown

Regional Education Lead
PG Pediatrics

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. David Callen

Neuroscience Planner, Medical Foundation 4

Department of Pediatrics

profile image logo filler

Dr. Audrey Campbell

Chair, Equity & Inclusion

Graham Campbell

Research Coordinator

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Raj Carmona

Coordinator Clinical Skills
Director, Medical Foundation 4

Dr. Ryan Chadwick

Family Medicine Professor

NRC

profile image logo filler

Jean Chamberlain

Director, Clerkship (Obstetrics & Gynecology)

Dr. Larry Chambers

Research Director

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Andrew Cheung

Director, Clerkship (Internal Medicine)

Dr. Genevieve Chick

Regional Education Lead
CTU Director

WRC

Dr. David Choi

Coordinator, Disciplines (ENT)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Marvin Chum

Planner, Medical Foundation 4 (Neurology)

Ashley Clark

Senior Education Program Associate
UG/PG Psychiatry | General Surgery

WRC

Dr. Rhonda Collins

Care of the Elderly PGY3 Developer

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Colleen Connolly

Coordinator, Clinical Skills
Planner Medical Foundation 4 (Neuroscience)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Daniel Cordovani

Director, Anesthesia Clerkship

Department of Anesthesia

profile image logo filler

Dr. JoAnn Corey

Regional Education Lead
PG Psychiatry

WRC

Christine Culhane

Senior Education Program Associate
UG Psychiatry | General Surgery | Orthopedic Surgery

NRC

Dr. Ryan D'Sa

Pre-Clerkship Coordinator

NRC

Marko Dabic

AV/IT Specialist

WRC

profile image logo filler

Corrine Davies-Schinkel

Research Coordinator, EMRoN

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Anthony Davies

Coordinator, Family Medicine Experience
Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Professionalism/Self-Awareness)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Tim Davies

Director, General Surgery Clerkship

Department of Surgery

Crystal Dawson

Curriculum Coordinator & Lab Assistant

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Russell de Suza

Nutrition Planner, Medical Foundation 3

profile image logo filler

Dr. Rejane Dillenburg

Planner, Medical Foundation 1 (Cardiology)

Richie Durand

AV/IT Specialist

NRC

Dr. Carla Edwards

Director, Student Progress
Coordinator, Clerkship Education

profile image logo filler

Dr. Resham Ejaz

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Genetics)

Nagham El-houssein

Faculty Development Coordinator

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Penny English

Regional Education Lead
UG Family Medicine

WRC

Tami Everding

Regional Program Administrator

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Patricia Farrugia

Chair, Indigenous Health
Director, Integration Foundation

profile image logo filler

Dr. Mark Fava

Coordinator, Disciplines (Opthamology)

Dr. Ryan Fielding

Regional Education Lead
PG General Surgery

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Adam Fleming

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Neoplasia)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Nancy Freymond

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Social, Cultural, Human Determinants of Health)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Alex Freytag

Regional Education Lead
UG Anesthesia

profile image logo filler

Dr. Javier Ganame

Director, Medical Foundation 1

profile image logo filler

Dr. Azim Gangi

Director, Medical Subspecialties Clerkship

Department of Medicine

Dr. Carly Geurtjens

Learning Director

WRC

Dr. Stephen Giilck

Regional Education Lead
UG Internal Medicine

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Prateek Goyal

Regional Education Lead
UG Orthopedic Surgery

NRC

profile image logo filler

Nadine Graham

Director, Admissions Assessment

Dr. Maryan Graiss

Planner Medical Foundation 1 (Respirology)

Head shot of Christina Grant

Dr. Christina Grant

Faculty Navigator, Office of Learning Environment and Mistreatment (OLEM)

Jessica Gratto

Senior Education Program Associate
UG Anesthesia | Pediatrics | Medicine Subspecialties

NRC

Lori Gualtieri

Senior Education Program Associate
UG Electives | Physician Assistant Program

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Kayleigh Hagerman

PG Emergency Medicine Liaison

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Aseel Hamoudi

Planner, Medical Foundation 3 - Reproduction

profile image logo filler

Dr. Bennett Haynen

Regional Education Lead
UG Internal Medicine

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Joanne Ho

Clinical Researcher

WRC

Jonathan Hope

Curriculum Coordinator & Lab Assistant

WRC

Rochelle Howarth

Communications Coordinator

NRC, WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Neil Howatt

Clinical Skills Coordinator

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Nadira Hussein

Planner, Medical Foundation 3 (Endocrinology)

Melissa Hymers

Senior Education Program Associate,
UG/PG Internal Medicine | Student & Resident Affairs

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Gabrielle Inglis

Co-Director, Introduction to Medicine

profile image logo filler

Dr. Aidan Jeffery

Resident Affairs Director

NRC

Dr. Aidan Jeffrey

Resident Affairs Director

NRC

Dr. Ashifa Jiwa

Pre-Clerkship Coordinator

WRC

Dr. Aaron Jones

Research Director

WRC

Hannah Jordan

Standardized Patient Trainer

WRC

Casey Kadwell

Senior Education Program Associate
Undergraduate and Postgraduate Electives

WRC

Head shot of Pamela Kapend

Dr. Pam Kapend

Accreditation Lead

profile image logo filler

Stephanie Karam

Career Counsellor, Student Affairs

Hamilton

Dr. Sharandeep Kaur

Regional Education Lead
PG Pediatrics, CTU Director
PG Pediatrics Liaison

NRC

Tammy Keeler

Senior Education Program Associate
UG Family Medicine | Obstetrics & Gynecology

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Catherine Krasnik

Regional Education Lead
UG Psychiatry

NRC

Dr. Rebecca Kruisselbrink

Regional Education Lead
PG Internal Medicine

WRC

Dr. Anjali Kundi

Site Director, PG Family Medicine

NRC

Dr. Morgan Kwiatkoski

Academic Education Lead, NWHC & GMCH

WRC

Amanda Laprise

Senior Education Program Associate
PG Family Medicine

NRC

profile image logo filler

Nicole Last

Niagara Standardized Patient Trainer

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Kevin Latchford

Regional Education Lead
UG Anesthesia

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Arthur Lau

MSK Planner, Medical Foundation 4

Dr. Mike Lee-Poy

Program Quality Chair

profile image logo filler

Dr. John Lee

Director, International Electives

profile image logo filler

Dr. June Lee

Planner, Medical Foundation 4 (MSK)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Misan Lee

Simulation Lead

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Robin Lennox

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Population Health & Its Determinants)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Vanessa Lentz

Director, Psychiatry Clerkship

Department of Psychiatry and Behavioural Neurosciences

profile image logo filler

Dr. Mitchell Levine

Planner Longitudinal Disciplines (Pharmacotherapeutics)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Anthony Levinson

Coordinator, Clinical Skills
Brain & Behaviour, Clinical Skills Planner, Medical Foundation 4

profile image logo filler

Dr. Lori-Ann Linkins

Director, Medical Foundation 1

Department of Medicine

profile image logo filler

Dr. Chris Lusty

Regional Education Lead
UG Obstetrics & Gynecology

WRC

Krista MacAulay

Senior Education Program Associate
PG General Surgery | Family Medicine | EM | PG Electives

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Jennifer MacKenzie

Genetics Planner, Longitudinal Discipline
Intro to Medicine Planner, MF1

Dr. Karen Macmillan

PG Obstetrics & Gynecology Liaison

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Cheryl Main

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine)

Dr. Faraz Masood

Clinical Education Coordinator

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Faraz Massood

Clinical Education Coordinator

NRC

profile image logo filler

Sergio Mazzadi

Director, Learning (Hamilton)

Dr. Gavin Mazzetti

PG Internal Medicine Liaison

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Karen McAssey

Chair, Leadership Development

Dr. Jeffrey McCarthy

Chair, Clinical Skills

Dr. Linda McColl

Regional Education Lead,
PG Psychiatry

Dr. Ben McCutchen

Academic Education Lead, HHC

WRC

Carrie McLaughlin, PhD

Program Manager (Interim)

UGME

profile image logo filler

Dr. Heather McLeod

Director, Clerkship Integration

Department of Medicine

profile image logo filler

Susan McNair

Domain Planner, Professionalism/Self-Awareness

Dr. Amy McPhedran

Director of Student & Resident Affairs

WRC

Dr. Isla McPherson

Accreditation Lead
Chair, Professionalism

profile image logo filler

Dr. Matthew Miller

Director, Medical Foundation 2

Lila Mills

Curriculum & Lab Assistant

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Carrie Mines

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Interprofessional Practice)

Dr. Margo Mountjoy

Regional Assistant Dean

WRC

Dr. Valerie Mueller

Director, Learning (Hamilton)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Julian Mulcaster

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Pain)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Frank Murphy

Coordinator, Disciplines (Dermatology)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Trisha Murthy

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Ethics)

Leah Mychayluk

Campus Administrative Assistant

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Alim Nagji

Director, Clerkship (Emergency Medicine)

Dr. Haseeb Naveed

Education Site Lead, KW Emergency Medicine GRH/SMGH

WRC

Dr. Smriti Nayan

Academic Education Lead, CMH

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Helen Neighbour

Chair, Clerkship and Integration and Review

profile image logo filler

Dr. Quang Ngo

Chair, Student Assessment

Head shot of Matthew Noble Wohlgemut

Dr. Matt Noble-Wohlgemut

Academic Education Lead, WLMH

NRC

Head shot of Kathleen Nolan

Dr. Kathleen Nolan

Chair, Student Affairs
Director of Student & Resident Affairs (WRC)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Elysée Nouvet

Domain Planner, Ethics

Sheila Ortlieb

Wellness Counsellor, Student Affairs

Hamilton

profile image logo filler

Dr. Hun-Je Park

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Palliative & End of Life Care)

profile image logo filler

Ameen Patel

Director of International Electives

Hamilton

profile image logo filler

Dr. Devin Peterson

Director, Clerkship - Orthopedic Surgery

Dr. Wendey Proctor

Director, Student Affairs

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Jason Profetto

Chair, Admissions
Director, Clerkship (Family Medicine)
Director, Student Assessment (Clinical)

Dr. Laura Purcell

Clinical Skills Coordinator
Faculty Development Coordinator

WRC

Dr. Adnan Qureshi

Regional Education Lead
UG Surgery

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Amit Raut

Regional Education Lead
Internal Medicine, CTU Director

amit@raut.ca

Dr. Mohammad Refaei

Regional Education Lead
UG Medicine | Selectives

Lori Richardson

Curriculum & Lab Assistant

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Tara Riddell

Director, Student Affairs

Leeza Riediger

Senior Education Program Associate
UG/PG Anesthesia | Emergency Medicine | Pediatrics

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Amanda Ritsma

Director, Clerkship (Psychiatry)

Dr. Sean Robb

Learning Director

NRC

Danielle Robinson

Senior Education Program Associate
PG Family Medicine

NRC

Miracle Roshan

Senior Education Program Associate
Family Medicine | OB/GYN | Orthopedic Surgery

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Jill Rudkowski

Chair, Clerkship and Integration Review Period

Hamilton

profile image logo filler

Dr. Jennifer Rycroft

Regional Education Lead
UG Family Medicine

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Haider Saeed

Domain Planner, Medical Decision-Making
Medical Decision-Making Planner, Longitudinal Discipline

profile image logo filler

Dr. Mary Salib

Planner, Medical Foundation 2 (Hematology)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Miranda Schnell

Pathology Planner, Longitudinal Discipline

profile image logo filler

Dr. Lisa Schwartz

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Ethics)

Dr. Rafi Setrak

Academic Lead, Niagara Health

NRC

Head shot of Matthew Sibbald

Dr. Matt Sibbald

Associate Dean

UGME

Hayley Sicard

Senior Education Program Associate
UG Emergency Medicine | Internal Medicine

NRC

Erin Skimson

MACcelerate Director

profile image logo filler

Dr. John Smith

Director, Medical Foundation 3

Ammarah Soofi

Research Coordinator,
Family Medicine

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Steve Sovran

Director, Medical Foundation 3

profile image logo filler

Dr. Rob Spaziani

Director, Clerkship (Specialty Selective)

Dr. Tasha Stoltz

Regional Education Lead
UG Pediatrics

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Marianne Talman

Director, Learning (Hamilton)

Dr. Rebecca Van Alstine

Academic Education Lead, Grand River Hospital/St. Mary's General Hospital

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Ryan Van Lieshout

Director, MD/PhD

profile image logo filler

Sue VanderBent

Domain Planner, Communication Skills

Department of Psychiatry and Behavioural Neurosciences

Dr. Dave VanderBurgh

Academic Education Lead, GGH

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Bruce Wainman

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Anatomy)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Danielle Walker

Planner, Longitudinal Disciplines (Radiology)

Dr. Michael Wang

Postgraduate Liaison

WRC

Seddiq Weera

Research Coordinator

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr Amanda Whippey

Director, Clerkship (Anesthesia)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Heather Whittingham

Director, Learning (Hamilton)
Director, Student Advising

Dr. Joanna Wielgosz

Simulation Lead

WRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Connie Williams

Planner, Professional Competencies Domain (Ethics)

profile image logo filler

Dr. Ted Xenodemetropoulos

Gastroenterology Planner, Medical Foundation 3

profile image logo filler

Dr. Haroon Yousuf

Planner, Integration Foundation
Planner, Professional Competencies Domain - Communication Skills

profile image logo filler

Dr. Katrina Zefkic

Regional Education Lead
UG Obstetrics & Gynecology

NRC

profile image logo filler

Dr. Katherine Zukotynski

Planner, Integration Foundation

Dr. Matt Zulys

Regional Education Lead
UG General Surgery

NRC